Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE27

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- The impact of child abuse concerns on working with youth
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 35 17.9% 17.9% -1.56
Serious 109 55.6% 73.5% -.16
Not really serious 47 24% 97.4% 1.24
Not an issue or problem at all 5 2.6% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 12.9%
4
26.9%
14
18.3%
13
7.3%
3
17.4%
34
Serious 48.4%
15
50.0%
26
63.4%
45
56.1%
23
55.9%
109
Not really serious 35.5%
11
19.2%
10
16.9%
12
34.1%
14
24.1%
47
Not an issue or problem at all 3.2%
1
3.8%
2
1.4%
1
2.4%
1
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
41

195


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 17.9%
5
25.0%
1
17.9%
14
8.3%
3
24.5%
12
17.9%
35
Serious 50.0%
14
25.0%
1
67.9%
53
41.7%
15
51.0%
25
55.4%
108
Not really serious 28.6%
8
50.0%
2
12.8%
10
47.2%
17
20.4%
10
24.1%
47
Not an issue or problem at all 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.8%
1
4.1%
2
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

195


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 18.0%
25
18.9%
10
18.2%
35
Serious 57.6%
80
50.9%
27
55.7%
107
Not really serious 21.6%
30
28.3%
15
23.4%
45
Not an issue or problem at all 2.9%
4
1.9%
1
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
53

192


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 16.7%
8
15.6%
5
17.9%
5
50.0%
8
13.2%
5
19.1%
31
Serious 54.2%
26
65.6%
21
53.6%
15
25.0%
4
60.5%
23
54.9%
89
Not really serious 29.2%
14
18.8%
6
17.9%
5
25.0%
4
26.3%
10
24.1%
39
Not an issue or problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

162