Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE28

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- Lack of a widely shared understanding among Catholics about the mission of the Church
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 71 36.6% 36.6% -1.11
Serious 99 51% 87.6% .33
Not really serious 21 10.8% 98.5% 1.76
Not an issue or problem at all 3 1.5% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 41.4%
12
34.6%
18
41.4%
29
28.6%
12
36.8%
71
Serious 51.7%
15
53.8%
28
44.3%
31
57.1%
24
50.8%
98
Not really serious 6.9%
2
11.5%
6
11.4%
8
11.9%
5
10.9%
21
Not an issue or problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.4%
1
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
52
100.0%
70
100.0%
42

193


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 18.5%
5
25.0%
1
38.5%
30
28.6%
10
49.0%
24
36.3%
70
Serious 66.7%
18
75.0%
3
53.8%
42
54.3%
19
34.7%
17
51.3%
99
Not really serious 14.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.4%
5
17.1%
6
12.2%
6
10.9%
21
Not an issue or problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
35
100.0%
49

193


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 38.4%
53
32.7%
17
36.8%
70
Serious 50.0%
69
53.8%
28
51.1%
97
Not really serious 9.4%
13
13.5%
7
10.5%
20
Not an issue or problem at all 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
52

190


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 46.9%
23
38.7%
12
28.6%
8
37.5%
6
27.0%
10
36.6%
59
Serious 42.9%
21
54.8%
17
57.1%
16
50.0%
8
54.1%
20
50.9%
82
Not really serious 8.2%
4
6.5%
2
10.7%
3
12.5%
2
16.2%
6
10.6%
17
Not an issue or problem at all 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
31
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
37

161