Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE29

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- Need for theological and ministerial preparation for lay parish ministers
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 88 44.7% 44.7% -1
Serious 96 48.7% 93.4% .6
Not really serious 12 6.1% 99.5% 2.21
Not an issue or problem at all 1 .5% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 38.7%
12
50.0%
26
52.1%
37
31.0%
13
44.9%
88
Serious 51.6%
16
44.2%
23
42.3%
30
61.9%
26
48.5%
95
Not really serious 9.7%
3
5.8%
3
4.2%
3
7.1%
3
6.1%
12
Not an issue or problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 21.4%
6
100.0%
4
48.1%
38
22.2%
8
65.3%
32
44.9%
88
Serious 64.3%
18
0.0%
0
48.1%
38
75.0%
27
26.5%
13
49.0%
96
Not really serious 14.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
2.8%
1
6.1%
3
5.6%
11
Not an issue or problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 45.7%
64
41.5%
22
44.6%
86
Serious 47.9%
67
52.8%
28
49.2%
95
Not really serious 5.7%
8
5.7%
3
5.7%
11
Not an issue or problem at all 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 53.1%
26
46.9%
15
42.9%
12
68.8%
11
34.2%
13
47.2%
77
Serious 44.9%
22
53.1%
17
50.0%
14
18.8%
3
50.0%
19
46.0%
75
Not really serious 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
12.5%
2
13.2%
5
6.1%
10
Not an issue or problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163