Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE30

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- Need in some areas for small ecclesial communities as alternatives to traditional parishes
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 43 22.2% 22.2% -1.36
Serious 94 48.5% 70.6% -.17
Not really serious 44 22.7% 93.3% 1.03
Not an issue or problem at all 13 6.7% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 16.7%
5
27.5%
14
24.3%
17
16.7%
7
22.3%
43
Serious 53.3%
16
49.0%
25
47.1%
33
47.6%
20
48.7%
94
Not really serious 26.7%
8
13.7%
7
25.7%
18
23.8%
10
22.3%
43
Not an issue or problem at all 3.3%
1
9.8%
5
2.9%
2
11.9%
5
6.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
51
100.0%
70
100.0%
42

193


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 10.7%
3
25.0%
1
21.5%
17
17.6%
6
31.3%
15
21.8%
42
Serious 35.7%
10
25.0%
1
54.4%
43
47.1%
16
50.0%
24
48.7%
94
Not really serious 42.9%
12
25.0%
1
20.3%
16
26.5%
9
12.5%
6
22.8%
44
Not an issue or problem at all 10.7%
3
25.0%
1
3.8%
3
8.8%
3
6.3%
3
6.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
34
100.0%
48

193


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 24.1%
33
18.9%
10
22.6%
43
Serious 48.9%
67
50.9%
27
49.5%
94
Not really serious 19.7%
27
24.5%
13
21.1%
40
Not an issue or problem at all 7.3%
10
5.7%
3
6.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
53

190


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 30.6%
15
18.8%
6
14.8%
4
43.8%
7
13.2%
5
22.8%
37
Serious 40.8%
20
56.3%
18
48.1%
13
56.3%
9
39.5%
15
46.3%
75
Not really serious 20.4%
10
25.0%
8
29.6%
8
0.0%
0
34.2%
13
24.1%
39
Not an issue or problem at all 8.2%
4
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
13.2%
5
6.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

162