Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


APPRO1

One purpose of this study is to contribute to planning for the future of Catholic religious education. Sketched briefly here are several possibilities or new approaches. Please give your rating on each of these possibilities. -- Home Video/Family Discussion Approach: A parent would lead a family discussion periodically on a religious/moral theme. To assist this discussion, a top-quality video including print materials/discussion guides on the subject would be rented from the parish and shown on a VCR, provided, if needed by the parish.
  1) Extremely promising
  2) Definitely promising
  3) Somewhat promising
  4) Not promising
  5) To be avoided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely promising 22 11.3% 11.3% -1.88
Definitely promising 49 25.3% 36.6% -.78
Somewhat promising 88 45.4% 82% .32
Not promising 34 17.5% 99.5% 1.43
To be avoided 1 .5% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Extremely promising 9.7%
3
8.0%
4
17.1%
12
7.1%
3
11.4%
22
Definitely promising 22.6%
7
26.0%
13
18.6%
13
35.7%
15
24.9%
48
Somewhat promising 45.2%
14
44.0%
22
47.1%
33
45.2%
19
45.6%
88
Not promising 22.6%
7
20.0%
10
17.1%
12
11.9%
5
17.6%
34
To be avoided 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
50
100.0%
70
100.0%
42

193


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Extremely promising 17.9%
5
0.0%
0
10.4%
8
11.1%
4
10.4%
5
11.4%
22
Definitely promising 17.9%
5
25.0%
1
24.7%
19
36.1%
13
22.9%
11
25.4%
49
Somewhat promising 39.3%
11
75.0%
3
49.4%
38
50.0%
18
37.5%
18
45.6%
88
Not promising 21.4%
6
0.0%
0
15.6%
12
2.8%
1
29.2%
14
17.1%
33
To be avoided 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

193


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely promising 10.9%
15
13.5%
7
11.6%
22
Definitely promising 23.2%
32
28.8%
15
24.7%
47
Somewhat promising 49.3%
68
34.6%
18
45.3%
86
Not promising 15.9%
22
23.1%
12
17.9%
34
To be avoided 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
52

190


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Extremely promising 18.4%
9
9.4%
3
18.5%
5
6.7%
1
8.1%
3
13.1%
21
Definitely promising 26.5%
13
37.5%
12
7.4%
2
20.0%
3
21.6%
8
23.8%
38
Somewhat promising 44.9%
22
34.4%
11
51.9%
14
26.7%
4
54.1%
20
44.4%
71
Not promising 10.2%
5
18.8%
6
22.2%
6
46.7%
7
13.5%
5
18.1%
29
To be avoided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
15
100.0%
37

160