Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


APPRO2

One purpose of this study is to contribute to planning for the future of Catholic religious education. Sketched briefly here are several possibilities or new approaches. Please give your rating on each of these possibilities. -- Regional Team Approach: Parents whose children/youth are not in Catholic schools would sign up their children/youth for 2-3 intensive one-day sessions per year. These small group sessions (30-40 students) would be intensive, well-designed sessions conducted with top-quality presentation/video materials in a well-equipped facility. Each four-member regional catechetical team would work full time in the preparation and delivery of these sessions (40 per year). The costs would be paid for chiefly by parent fees.
  1) Extremely promising
  2) Definitely promising
  3) Somewhat promising
  4) Not promising
  5) To be avoided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely promising 12 6.1% 6.1% -2.09
Definitely promising 36 18.4% 24.5% -1.15
Somewhat promising 66 33.7% 58.2% -.21
Not promising 61 31.1% 89.3% .74
To be avoided 21 10.7% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Extremely promising 3.2%
1
5.9%
3
9.9%
7
2.4%
1
6.2%
12
Definitely promising 12.9%
4
21.6%
11
19.7%
14
16.7%
7
18.5%
36
Somewhat promising 38.7%
12
23.5%
12
35.2%
25
38.1%
16
33.3%
65
Not promising 32.3%
10
33.3%
17
28.2%
20
33.3%
14
31.3%
61
To be avoided 12.9%
4
15.7%
8
7.0%
5
9.5%
4
10.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
51
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

195


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Extremely promising 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
6
2.8%
1
6.1%
3
6.2%
12
Definitely promising 7.1%
2
25.0%
1
17.9%
14
27.8%
10
16.3%
8
17.9%
35
Somewhat promising 46.4%
13
50.0%
2
37.2%
29
25.0%
9
26.5%
13
33.8%
66
Not promising 28.6%
8
25.0%
1
32.1%
25
33.3%
12
30.6%
15
31.3%
61
To be avoided 10.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
11.1%
4
20.4%
10
10.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

195


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely promising 5.7%
8
7.7%
4
6.3%
12
Definitely promising 17.1%
24
21.2%
11
18.2%
35
Somewhat promising 34.3%
48
30.8%
16
33.3%
64
Not promising 30.7%
43
32.7%
17
31.3%
60
To be avoided 12.1%
17
7.7%
4
10.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
52

192


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Extremely promising 4.1%
2
9.4%
3
14.8%
4
12.5%
2
2.6%
1
7.4%
12
Definitely promising 26.5%
13
9.4%
3
22.2%
6
18.8%
3
7.9%
3
17.3%
28
Somewhat promising 34.7%
17
40.6%
13
22.2%
6
37.5%
6
36.8%
14
34.6%
56
Not promising 26.5%
13
34.4%
11
33.3%
9
18.8%
3
36.8%
14
30.9%
50
To be avoided 8.2%
4
6.3%
2
7.4%
2
12.5%
2
15.8%
6
9.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

162