Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


APPRO3

One purpose of this study is to contribute to planning for the future of Catholic religious education. Sketched briefly here are several possibilities or new approaches. Please give your rating on each of these possibilities. -- Adult Video Discussion Series: Adult discussion groups or couples at home would view a video series. The videos and accompanying print materials would examine issues and themes relating Catholic doctrine and principles to contemporary situations, often in a case-study format.
  1) Extremely promising
  2) Definitely promising
  3) Somewhat promising
  4) Not promising
  5) To be avoided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely promising 40 20.5% 20.5% -1.44
Definitely promising 79 40.5% 61% -.29
Somewhat promising 65 33.3% 94.4% .86
Not promising 9 4.6% 99% 2.01
To be avoided 2 1% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Extremely promising 25.8%
8
14.0%
7
23.9%
17
19.0%
8
20.6%
40
Definitely promising 25.8%
8
48.0%
24
39.4%
28
42.9%
18
40.2%
78
Somewhat promising 38.7%
12
34.0%
17
29.6%
21
35.7%
15
33.5%
65
Not promising 6.5%
2
4.0%
2
7.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
To be avoided 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
50
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

194


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Extremely promising 14.3%
4
50.0%
2
16.7%
13
16.7%
6
31.3%
15
20.6%
40
Definitely promising 25.0%
7
0.0%
0
52.6%
41
41.7%
15
33.3%
16
40.7%
79
Somewhat promising 53.6%
15
50.0%
2
26.9%
21
36.1%
13
29.2%
14
33.5%
65
Not promising 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
5.6%
2
4.2%
2
4.1%
8
To be avoided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

194


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely promising 20.7%
29
21.6%
11
20.9%
40
Definitely promising 36.4%
51
51.0%
26
40.3%
77
Somewhat promising 37.9%
53
21.6%
11
33.5%
64
Not promising 3.6%
5
5.9%
3
4.2%
8
To be avoided 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
51

191


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Extremely promising 22.4%
11
31.3%
10
15.4%
4
50.0%
8
13.2%
5
23.6%
38
Definitely promising 40.8%
20
40.6%
13
34.6%
9
25.0%
4
44.7%
17
39.1%
63
Somewhat promising 30.6%
15
28.1%
9
50.0%
13
18.8%
3
39.5%
15
34.2%
55
Not promising 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.6%
1
1.9%
3
To be avoided 4.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
26
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

161