Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


APPRO4

One purpose of this study is to contribute to planning for the future of Catholic religious education. Sketched briefly here are several possibilities or new approaches. Please give your rating on each of these possibilities. -- Family-Focused Sacramental Preparation: Parish staff would prepare parents of young children to assume the ministry of preparation of families for the Sacraments of Penance and Eucharist. Preparation for this ministry would include understanding of history and theology of the sacrament, preparation of the liturgical celebration, catechetical considerations, and home activities to supplement catechesis. The vehicle for preparing parents would be small-group sessions facilitated by lead parents.
  1) Extremely promising
  2) Definitely promising
  3) Somewhat promising
  4) Not promising
  5) To be avoided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely promising 49 25% 25% -1.21
Definitely promising 87 44.4% 69.4% -.19
Somewhat promising 38 19.4% 88.8% .83
Not promising 18 9.2% 98% 1.84
To be avoided 4 2% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Extremely promising 35.5%
11
25.5%
13
25.4%
18
14.3%
6
24.6%
48
Definitely promising 32.3%
10
52.9%
27
45.1%
32
42.9%
18
44.6%
87
Somewhat promising 19.4%
6
17.6%
9
19.7%
14
21.4%
9
19.5%
38
Not promising 9.7%
3
3.9%
2
7.0%
5
19.0%
8
9.2%
18
To be avoided 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
2.4%
1
2.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
51
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

195


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Extremely promising 25.0%
7
0.0%
0
26.9%
21
22.2%
8
26.5%
13
25.1%
49
Definitely promising 39.3%
11
50.0%
2
43.6%
34
52.8%
19
40.8%
20
44.1%
86
Somewhat promising 21.4%
6
0.0%
0
23.1%
18
11.1%
4
20.4%
10
19.5%
38
Not promising 14.3%
4
50.0%
2
5.1%
4
11.1%
4
8.2%
4
9.2%
18
To be avoided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.8%
1
4.1%
2
2.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

195


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely promising 25.0%
35
26.9%
14
25.5%
49
Definitely promising 47.9%
67
34.6%
18
44.3%
85
Somewhat promising 17.1%
24
25.0%
13
19.3%
37
Not promising 7.1%
10
13.5%
7
8.9%
17
To be avoided 2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
52

192


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Extremely promising 34.7%
17
25.0%
8
37.0%
10
25.0%
4
13.2%
5
27.2%
44
Definitely promising 38.8%
19
34.4%
11
44.4%
12
50.0%
8
44.7%
17
41.4%
67
Somewhat promising 16.3%
8
18.8%
6
11.1%
3
18.8%
3
34.2%
13
20.4%
33
Not promising 6.1%
3
18.8%
6
7.4%
2
6.3%
1
7.9%
3
9.3%
15
To be avoided 4.1%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

162