Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STATUS

You are a [priest, brother, sister, layman, or laywoman]
  1) Priest
  2) Brother
  3) Sister
  4) Layman
  5) Laywoman

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Priest 28 14.3% 14.3% -1.86
Brother 4 2% 16.3% -1.08
Sister 79 40.3% 56.6% -.3
Layman 36 18.4% 75% .49
Laywoman 49 25% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Priest 9.7%
3
15.4%
8
12.9%
9
19.0%
8
14.4%
28
Brother 3.2%
1
3.8%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
Sister 25.8%
8
38.5%
20
50.0%
35
35.7%
15
40.0%
78
Layman 19.4%
6
15.4%
8
10.0%
7
35.7%
15
18.5%
36
Laywoman 41.9%
13
26.9%
14
25.7%
18
9.5%
4
25.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
70
100.0%
42

195


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Priest 100.0%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
28
Brother 0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Sister 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.3%
79
Layman 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
36
0.0%
0
18.4%
36
Laywoman 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
49
25.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Priest 19.4%
27
0.0%
0
14.1%
27
Brother 2.2%
3
1.9%
1
2.1%
4
Sister 33.8%
47
58.5%
31
40.6%
78
Layman 19.4%
27
15.1%
8
18.2%
35
Laywoman 25.2%
35
24.5%
13
25.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
53

192


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Priest 14.3%
7
6.3%
2
14.3%
4
25.0%
4
23.7%
9
16.0%
26
Brother 4.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.6%
1
2.5%
4
Sister 44.9%
22
43.8%
14
39.3%
11
18.8%
3
36.8%
14
39.3%
64
Layman 18.4%
9
18.8%
6
17.9%
5
12.5%
2
15.8%
6
17.2%
28
Laywoman 18.4%
9
31.3%
10
28.6%
8
37.5%
6
21.1%
8
25.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163