Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


APPRO6

One purpose of this study is to contribute to planning for the future of Catholic religious education. Sketched briefly here are several possibilities or new approaches. Please give your rating on each of these possibilities. -- National Program for New Technology: The U.S. Bishops would establish a National Religious Education Consortium funded in the range of $5 million-$8 million a year by advance diocesan subscriptions and a national collection in parishes on Catechetical Sunday. This consortium would plan and develop a top-quality video-based religious education program by funding proposals submitted by commercial firms responding to a competitive bidding procedure.
  1) Extremely promising
  2) Definitely promising
  3) Somewhat promising
  4) Not promising
  5) To be avoided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely promising 18 9.3% 9.3% -1.85
Definitely promising 36 18.7% 28% -.99
Somewhat promising 66 34.2% 62.2% -.13
Not promising 46 23.8% 86% .74
To be avoided 27 14% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Extremely promising 3.2%
1
17.6%
9
11.8%
8
0.0%
0
9.4%
18
Definitely promising 22.6%
7
15.7%
8
16.2%
11
21.4%
9
18.2%
35
Somewhat promising 29.0%
9
39.2%
20
30.9%
21
38.1%
16
34.4%
66
Not promising 19.4%
6
19.6%
10
30.9%
21
21.4%
9
24.0%
46
To be avoided 25.8%
8
7.8%
4
10.3%
7
19.0%
8
14.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
51
100.0%
68
100.0%
42

192


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Extremely promising 14.3%
4
0.0%
0
11.7%
9
2.9%
1
8.3%
4
9.4%
18
Definitely promising 14.3%
4
25.0%
1
15.6%
12
25.7%
9
20.8%
10
18.8%
36
Somewhat promising 32.1%
9
50.0%
2
39.0%
30
34.3%
12
27.1%
13
34.4%
66
Not promising 21.4%
6
25.0%
1
24.7%
19
20.0%
7
25.0%
12
23.4%
45
To be avoided 17.9%
5
0.0%
0
9.1%
7
17.1%
6
18.8%
9
14.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
35
100.0%
48

192


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely promising 5.8%
8
15.4%
8
8.5%
16
Definitely promising 17.5%
24
21.2%
11
18.5%
35
Somewhat promising 35.0%
48
34.6%
18
34.9%
66
Not promising 25.5%
35
19.2%
10
23.8%
45
To be avoided 16.1%
22
9.6%
5
14.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
52

189


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Extremely promising 10.4%
5
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
5.3%
2
8.1%
13
Definitely promising 16.7%
8
21.9%
7
33.3%
9
20.0%
3
18.4%
7
21.3%
34
Somewhat promising 41.7%
20
34.4%
11
29.6%
8
33.3%
5
36.8%
14
36.3%
58
Not promising 18.8%
9
25.0%
8
18.5%
5
13.3%
2
26.3%
10
21.3%
34
To be avoided 12.5%
6
9.4%
3
18.5%
5
13.3%
2
13.2%
5
13.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
15
100.0%
38

160