Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


APPRO7

One purpose of this study is to contribute to planning for the future of Catholic religious education. Sketched briefly here are several possibilities or new approaches. Please give your rating on each of these possibilities. -- Event-Oriented Religious Education: In place of traditional weekly classes, parishes would offer event-based programs in which short periods (10 to 12 weekly sessions) of more intensive instruction would prepare students for coming events such as First Communion, Confirmation, Moving Ahead in Your Life (Entering Middle School/Junior High), Increasing Personal Responsibility (Entering High School), Examining Life Choices (Leaving High School).
  1) Extremely promising
  2) Definitely promising
  3) Somewhat promising
  4) Not promising
  5) To be avoided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely promising 31 16.1% 16.1% -1.48
Definitely promising 64 33.3% 49.5% -.54
Somewhat promising 60 31.3% 80.7% .39
Not promising 28 14.6% 95.3% 1.32
To be avoided 9 4.7% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Extremely promising 16.7%
5
9.8%
5
18.8%
13
19.5%
8
16.2%
31
Definitely promising 33.3%
10
43.1%
22
31.9%
22
24.4%
10
33.5%
64
Somewhat promising 26.7%
8
29.4%
15
30.4%
21
39.0%
16
31.4%
60
Not promising 13.3%
4
11.8%
6
14.5%
10
17.1%
7
14.1%
27
To be avoided 10.0%
3
5.9%
3
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
51
100.0%
69
100.0%
41

191


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Extremely promising 3.7%
1
25.0%
1
16.0%
12
16.7%
6
20.4%
10
15.7%
30
Definitely promising 29.6%
8
50.0%
2
32.0%
24
38.9%
14
32.7%
16
33.5%
64
Somewhat promising 37.0%
10
0.0%
0
36.0%
27
36.1%
13
20.4%
10
31.4%
60
Not promising 22.2%
6
25.0%
1
12.0%
9
5.6%
2
20.4%
10
14.7%
28
To be avoided 7.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
2.8%
1
6.1%
3
4.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
4
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

191


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely promising 16.9%
23
15.4%
8
16.5%
31
Definitely promising 36.0%
49
26.9%
14
33.5%
63
Somewhat promising 27.9%
38
40.4%
21
31.4%
59
Not promising 13.2%
18
17.3%
9
14.4%
27
To be avoided 5.9%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
52

188


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Extremely promising 12.8%
6
15.6%
5
18.5%
5
20.0%
3
8.1%
3
13.9%
22
Definitely promising 42.6%
20
25.0%
8
44.4%
12
26.7%
4
29.7%
11
34.8%
55
Somewhat promising 25.5%
12
46.9%
15
25.9%
7
26.7%
4
37.8%
14
32.9%
52
Not promising 17.0%
8
9.4%
3
7.4%
2
26.7%
4
18.9%
7
15.2%
24
To be avoided 2.1%
1
3.1%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
3.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
15
100.0%
37

158