Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


APPRO8

One purpose of this study is to contribute to planning for the future of Catholic religious education. Sketched briefly here are several possibilities or new approaches. Please give your rating on each of these possibilities. -- Lectionary-Based/Liturgical Approach: In place of traditional weekly classes, children would receive their instruction in the context of a separate Children's Liturgy of the Word each Sunday throughout the year. The content of the instruction would be based on the Lectionary Readings for the Church year.
  1) Extremely promising
  2) Definitely promising
  3) Somewhat promising
  4) Not promising
  5) To be avoided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely promising 16 8.4% 8.4% -1.72
Definitely promising 50 26.2% 34.6% -.88
Somewhat promising 68 35.6% 70.2% -.03
Not promising 26 13.6% 83.8% .82
To be avoided 31 16.2% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Extremely promising 0.0%
0
9.8%
5
10.3%
7
9.8%
4
8.4%
16
Definitely promising 30.0%
9
27.5%
14
23.5%
16
26.8%
11
26.3%
50
Somewhat promising 20.0%
6
43.1%
22
42.6%
29
26.8%
11
35.8%
68
Not promising 20.0%
6
7.8%
4
7.4%
5
24.4%
10
13.2%
25
To be avoided 30.0%
9
11.8%
6
16.2%
11
12.2%
5
16.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
51
100.0%
68
100.0%
41

190


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Extremely promising 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
9
5.6%
2
10.2%
5
8.4%
16
Definitely promising 25.9%
7
0.0%
0
24.3%
18
38.9%
14
22.4%
11
26.3%
50
Somewhat promising 37.0%
10
50.0%
2
37.8%
28
25.0%
9
38.8%
19
35.8%
68
Not promising 11.1%
3
50.0%
2
17.6%
13
16.7%
6
4.1%
2
13.7%
26
To be avoided 25.9%
7
0.0%
0
8.1%
6
13.9%
5
24.5%
12
15.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
4
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

190


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely promising 4.4%
6
19.2%
10
8.6%
16
Definitely promising 25.9%
35
26.9%
14
26.2%
49
Somewhat promising 34.8%
47
36.5%
19
35.3%
66
Not promising 15.6%
21
7.7%
4
13.4%
25
To be avoided 19.3%
26
9.6%
5
16.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
52

187


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Extremely promising 10.6%
5
15.6%
5
3.7%
1
6.7%
1
5.4%
2
8.9%
14
Definitely promising 34.0%
16
21.9%
7
33.3%
9
33.3%
5
18.9%
7
27.8%
44
Somewhat promising 31.9%
15
37.5%
12
33.3%
9
40.0%
6
43.2%
16
36.7%
58
Not promising 14.9%
7
12.5%
4
11.1%
3
13.3%
2
13.5%
5
13.3%
21
To be avoided 8.5%
4
12.5%
4
18.5%
5
6.7%
1
18.9%
7
13.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
15
100.0%
37

158