Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


APPRO9

One purpose of this study is to contribute to planning for the future of Catholic religious education. Sketched briefly here are several possibilities or new approaches. Please give your rating on each of these possibilities. -- Youth Activities Approach: In place of traditional weekly classes for high school age, youth parish religious education would take the form of a youth ministry in which students meet periodically in an informal group format for socializing, service activities, group discussions, group prayer, and group counseling. Major aspects of religious education (sacraments, morality, scripture) would be included in the group discussions. Students would be actively involved in planning and conducting these youth ministry sessions under the supervision of a well-prepared youth minister.
  1) Extremely promising
  2) Definitely promising
  3) Somewhat promising
  4) Not promising
  5) To be avoided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely promising 57 29.7% 29.7% -1.14
Definitely promising 63 32.8% 62.5% -.24
Somewhat promising 43 22.4% 84.9% .66
Not promising 22 11.5% 96.4% 1.56
To be avoided 7 3.6% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Extremely promising 23.3%
7
29.4%
15
37.7%
26
22.0%
9
29.8%
57
Definitely promising 36.7%
11
39.2%
20
30.4%
21
26.8%
11
33.0%
63
Somewhat promising 13.3%
4
19.6%
10
21.7%
15
34.1%
14
22.5%
43
Not promising 23.3%
7
9.8%
5
5.8%
4
12.2%
5
11.0%
21
To be avoided 3.3%
1
2.0%
1
4.3%
3
4.9%
2
3.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
51
100.0%
69
100.0%
41

191


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Extremely promising 22.2%
6
0.0%
0
30.7%
23
27.8%
10
36.7%
18
29.8%
57
Definitely promising 25.9%
7
0.0%
0
34.7%
26
44.4%
16
28.6%
14
33.0%
63
Somewhat promising 25.9%
7
50.0%
2
24.0%
18
11.1%
4
24.5%
12
22.5%
43
Not promising 18.5%
5
50.0%
2
8.0%
6
13.9%
5
8.2%
4
11.5%
22
To be avoided 7.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.8%
1
2.0%
1
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
4
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

191


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely promising 29.4%
40
30.8%
16
29.8%
56
Definitely promising 33.8%
46
30.8%
16
33.0%
62
Somewhat promising 20.6%
28
25.0%
13
21.8%
41
Not promising 12.5%
17
9.6%
5
11.7%
22
To be avoided 3.7%
5
3.8%
2
3.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
52

188


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Extremely promising 27.7%
13
28.1%
9
51.9%
14
6.7%
1
29.7%
11
30.4%
48
Definitely promising 29.8%
14
34.4%
11
22.2%
6
26.7%
4
29.7%
11
29.1%
46
Somewhat promising 29.8%
14
25.0%
8
7.4%
2
40.0%
6
27.0%
10
25.3%
40
Not promising 10.6%
5
9.4%
3
14.8%
4
20.0%
3
10.8%
4
12.0%
19
To be avoided 2.1%
1
3.1%
1
3.7%
1
6.7%
1
2.7%
1
3.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
15
100.0%
37

158