Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-TENURE

How long have you been in this position in this or another parish? (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Less than two years
  2) 2-4 years
  3) 5-10 years
  4) Over 10 years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than two years 31 15.8% 15.8% -1.65
2-4 years 52 26.5% 42.3% -.64
5-10 years 71 36.2% 78.6% .37
Over 10 years 42 21.4% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Less than two years 100.0%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
31
2-4 years 0.0%
0
100.0%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.5%
52
5-10 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
71
0.0%
0
36.2%
71
Over 10 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
42
21.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Less than two years 10.7%
3
25.0%
1
10.3%
8
16.7%
6
26.5%
13
15.9%
31
2-4 years 28.6%
8
50.0%
2
25.6%
20
22.2%
8
28.6%
14
26.7%
52
5-10 years 32.1%
9
25.0%
1
44.9%
35
19.4%
7
36.7%
18
35.9%
70
Over 10 years 28.6%
8
0.0%
0
19.2%
15
41.7%
15
8.2%
4
21.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

195


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Less than two years 17.1%
24
13.5%
7
16.1%
31
2-4 years 23.6%
33
34.6%
18
26.6%
51
5-10 years 37.1%
52
32.7%
17
35.9%
69
Over 10 years 22.1%
31
19.2%
10
21.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
52

192


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Less than two years 22.4%
11
6.3%
2
14.8%
4
6.3%
1
18.4%
7
15.4%
25
2-4 years 24.5%
12
15.6%
5
40.7%
11
25.0%
4
31.6%
12
27.2%
44
5-10 years 32.7%
16
43.8%
14
33.3%
9
37.5%
6
26.3%
10
34.0%
55
Over 10 years 20.4%
10
34.4%
11
11.1%
3
31.3%
5
23.7%
9
23.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

162