Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-#STUDNTS

How large is your diocese? -- Number of students in Catholic school (elem./sec.) (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) 5K & under
  2) 5001-10K
  3) 10001-15K
  4) 15001-20K
  5) Over 20K

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
5K & under 49 30.1% 30.1% -1.14
5001-10K 32 19.6% 49.7% -.5
10001-15K 28 17.2% 66.9% .15
15001-20K 16 9.8% 76.7% .8
Over 20K 38 23.3% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
5K & under 44.0%
11
27.3%
12
29.1%
16
26.3%
10
30.2%
49
5001-10K 8.0%
2
11.4%
5
25.5%
14
28.9%
11
19.8%
32
10001-15K 16.0%
4
25.0%
11
16.4%
9
7.9%
3
16.7%
27
15001-20K 4.0%
1
9.1%
4
10.9%
6
13.2%
5
9.9%
16
Over 20K 28.0%
7
27.3%
12
18.2%
10
23.7%
9
23.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
44
100.0%
55
100.0%
38

162


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
5K & under 26.9%
7
50.0%
2
34.4%
22
32.1%
9
22.0%
9
30.1%
49
5001-10K 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
21.9%
14
21.4%
6
24.4%
10
19.6%
32
10001-15K 15.4%
4
0.0%
0
17.2%
11
17.9%
5
19.5%
8
17.2%
28
15001-20K 15.4%
4
25.0%
1
4.7%
3
7.1%
2
14.6%
6
9.8%
16
Over 20K 34.6%
9
25.0%
1
21.9%
14
21.4%
6
19.5%
8
23.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
64
100.0%
28
100.0%
41

163


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
5K & under 31.5%
35
26.0%
13
29.8%
48
5001-10K 16.2%
18
26.0%
13
19.3%
31
10001-15K 16.2%
18
20.0%
10
17.4%
28
15001-20K 10.8%
12
8.0%
4
9.9%
16
Over 20K 25.2%
28
20.0%
10
23.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
50

161


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
5K & under 100.0%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.1%
49
5001-10K 0.0%
0
100.0%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
32
10001-15K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
28
15001-20K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
16
0.0%
0
9.8%
16
Over 20K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
38
23.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163