Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ADVANCD

Do you hold an advanced degree in theology, religious education or a closely related field?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 140 72.5% 72.5% -.62
No 53 27.5% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Yes 77.4%
24
64.7%
33
75.4%
52
75.6%
31
72.9%
140
No 22.6%
7
35.3%
18
24.6%
17
24.4%
10
27.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
51
100.0%
69
100.0%
41

192


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
27
75.0%
3
60.3%
47
77.1%
27
72.9%
35
72.4%
139
No 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
39.7%
31
22.9%
8
27.1%
13
27.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
35
100.0%
48

192


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
140
0.0%
0
72.5%
140
No 0.0%
0
100.0%
53
27.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Yes 72.9%
35
58.1%
18
64.3%
18
75.0%
12
73.7%
28
68.9%
111
No 27.1%
13
41.9%
13
35.7%
10
25.0%
4
26.3%
10
31.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
31
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

161