Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INTRST1

In the past 12 months, related to your own professional interests, how much time have you spent in reading, preparing presentations, conference attendance, giving seminars or workshops, etc., in each of the following areas? -- Catechetics and catechetical theory
  1) No hours
  2) 1-4 hours
  3) 5-15 hours
  4) 16-30 hours
  5) Over 30 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No hours 9 4.7% 4.7% -2.28
1-4 hours 20 10.4% 15% -1.49
5-15 hours 52 26.9% 42% -.7
16-30 hours 16 8.3% 50.3% .09
Over 30 hours 96 49.7% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
No hours 0.0%
0
13.7%
7
1.4%
1
2.4%
1
4.7%
9
1-4 hours 6.7%
2
15.7%
8
4.3%
3
16.7%
7
10.4%
20
5-15 hours 20.0%
6
21.6%
11
31.9%
22
28.6%
12
26.6%
51
16-30 hours 3.3%
1
9.8%
5
11.6%
8
4.8%
2
8.3%
16
Over 30 hours 70.0%
21
39.2%
20
50.7%
35
47.6%
20
50.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
51
100.0%
69
100.0%
42

192


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
No hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
5.6%
2
8.2%
4
4.7%
9
1-4 hours 14.8%
4
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
16.7%
6
2.0%
1
10.4%
20
5-15 hours 37.0%
10
50.0%
2
26.3%
20
19.4%
7
24.5%
12
26.6%
51
16-30 hours 7.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
2.8%
1
8.2%
4
8.3%
16
Over 30 hours 40.7%
11
50.0%
2
46.1%
35
55.6%
20
57.1%
28
50.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
4
100.0%
76
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

192


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
No hours 1.4%
2
14.0%
7
4.8%
9
1-4 hours 7.2%
10
20.0%
10
10.6%
20
5-15 hours 20.1%
28
46.0%
23
27.0%
51
16-30 hours 7.2%
10
10.0%
5
7.9%
15
Over 30 hours 64.0%
89
10.0%
5
49.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
50

189


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
No hours 2.0%
1
6.3%
2
7.1%
2
13.3%
2
2.9%
1
5.0%
8
1-4 hours 8.2%
4
6.3%
2
17.9%
5
0.0%
0
25.7%
9
12.6%
20
5-15 hours 30.6%
15
31.3%
10
21.4%
6
33.3%
5
17.1%
6
26.4%
42
16-30 hours 6.1%
3
6.3%
2
17.9%
5
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
8.2%
13
Over 30 hours 53.1%
26
50.0%
16
35.7%
10
53.3%
8
45.7%
16
47.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
15
100.0%
35

159