Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INTRST2

In the past 12 months, related to your own professional interests, how much time have you spent in reading, preparing presentations, conference attendance, giving seminars or workshops, etc., in each of the following areas? -- Theological studies
  1) No hours
  2) 1-4 hours
  3) 5-15 hours
  4) 16-30 hours
  5) Over 30 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No hours 18 9.2% 9.2% -1.87
1-4 hours 30 15.4% 24.6% -1.12
5-15 hours 49 25.1% 49.7% -.37
16-30 hours 34 17.4% 67.2% .38
Over 30 hours 64 32.8% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
No hours 6.7%
2
7.7%
4
10.0%
7
9.5%
4
8.8%
17
1-4 hours 6.7%
2
21.2%
11
14.3%
10
16.7%
7
15.5%
30
5-15 hours 30.0%
9
30.8%
16
20.0%
14
23.8%
10
25.3%
49
16-30 hours 20.0%
6
9.6%
5
20.0%
14
21.4%
9
17.5%
34
Over 30 hours 36.7%
11
30.8%
16
35.7%
25
28.6%
12
33.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
52
100.0%
70
100.0%
42

194


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
No hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
7
11.1%
4
12.2%
6
8.8%
17
1-4 hours 17.9%
5
25.0%
1
18.2%
14
22.2%
8
4.1%
2
15.5%
30
5-15 hours 28.6%
8
50.0%
2
27.3%
21
16.7%
6
24.5%
12
25.3%
49
16-30 hours 17.9%
5
0.0%
0
16.9%
13
13.9%
5
22.4%
11
17.5%
34
Over 30 hours 35.7%
10
25.0%
1
28.6%
22
36.1%
13
36.7%
18
33.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
77
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

194


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
No hours 2.9%
4
26.9%
14
9.4%
18
1-4 hours 12.9%
18
21.2%
11
15.2%
29
5-15 hours 23.0%
32
30.8%
16
25.1%
48
16-30 hours 19.4%
27
11.5%
6
17.3%
33
Over 30 hours 41.7%
58
9.6%
5
33.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
52

191


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
No hours 4.2%
2
6.3%
2
17.9%
5
12.5%
2
10.5%
4
9.3%
15
1-4 hours 18.8%
9
12.5%
4
10.7%
3
6.3%
1
23.7%
9
16.0%
26
5-15 hours 18.8%
9
34.4%
11
32.1%
9
25.0%
4
21.1%
8
25.3%
41
16-30 hours 20.8%
10
18.8%
6
25.0%
7
6.3%
1
13.2%
5
17.9%
29
Over 30 hours 37.5%
18
28.1%
9
14.3%
4
50.0%
8
31.6%
12
31.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

162