Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INTRST3

In the past 12 months, related to your own professional interests, how much time have you spent in reading, preparing presentations, conference attendance, giving seminars or workshops, etc., in each of the following areas? -- Contemporary social issues
  1) No hours
  2) 1-4 hours
  3) 5-15 hours
  4) 16-30 hours
  5) Over 30 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No hours 3 1.5% 1.5% -2.42
1-4 hours 30 15.3% 16.8% -1.48
5-15 hours 62 31.6% 48.5% -.54
16-30 hours 54 27.6% 76% .4
Over 30 hours 47 24% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
No hours 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1-4 hours 19.4%
6
17.6%
9
11.3%
8
16.7%
7
15.4%
30
5-15 hours 25.8%
8
35.3%
18
26.8%
19
40.5%
17
31.8%
62
16-30 hours 29.0%
9
27.5%
14
32.4%
23
16.7%
7
27.2%
53
Over 30 hours 25.8%
8
17.6%
9
26.8%
19
26.2%
11
24.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
51
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

195


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
No hours 3.7%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1-4 hours 25.9%
7
0.0%
0
13.9%
11
19.4%
7
10.2%
5
15.4%
30
5-15 hours 37.0%
10
25.0%
1
34.2%
27
22.2%
8
32.7%
16
31.8%
62
16-30 hours 11.1%
3
25.0%
1
25.3%
20
30.6%
11
36.7%
18
27.2%
53
Over 30 hours 22.2%
6
25.0%
1
26.6%
21
25.0%
9
20.4%
10
24.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

195


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
No hours 1.4%
2
1.9%
1
1.6%
3
1-4 hours 15.8%
22
15.1%
8
15.6%
30
5-15 hours 32.4%
45
28.3%
15
31.3%
60
16-30 hours 25.2%
35
34.0%
18
27.6%
53
Over 30 hours 25.2%
35
20.8%
11
24.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
53

192


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
No hours 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.9%
3
1-4 hours 12.2%
6
6.3%
2
14.3%
4
6.3%
1
24.3%
9
13.6%
22
5-15 hours 32.7%
16
34.4%
11
32.1%
9
25.0%
4
37.8%
14
33.3%
54
16-30 hours 22.4%
11
34.4%
11
25.0%
7
25.0%
4
24.3%
9
25.9%
42
Over 30 hours 30.6%
15
25.0%
8
25.0%
7
43.8%
7
10.8%
4
25.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
37

162