Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INTRST4

In the past 12 months, related to your own professional interests, how much time have you spent in reading, preparing presentations, conference attendance, giving seminars or workshops, etc., in each of the following areas? -- Instructional technology
  1) No hours
  2) 1-4 hours
  3) 5-15 hours
  4) 16-30 hours
  5) Over 30 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No hours 14 7.2% 7.2% -1.87
1-4 hours 41 21% 28.2% -1.03
5-15 hours 65 33.3% 61.5% -.18
16-30 hours 39 20% 81.5% .66
Over 30 hours 36 18.5% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
No hours 6.5%
2
3.9%
2
8.6%
6
9.5%
4
7.2%
14
1-4 hours 22.6%
7
17.6%
9
25.7%
18
16.7%
7
21.1%
41
5-15 hours 54.8%
17
35.3%
18
27.1%
19
26.2%
11
33.5%
65
16-30 hours 9.7%
3
27.5%
14
12.9%
9
31.0%
13
20.1%
39
Over 30 hours 6.5%
2
15.7%
8
25.7%
18
16.7%
7
18.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
51
100.0%
70
100.0%
42

194


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
No hours 7.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
8.3%
3
8.2%
4
6.7%
13
1-4 hours 22.2%
6
75.0%
3
21.8%
17
22.2%
8
14.3%
7
21.1%
41
5-15 hours 33.3%
9
0.0%
0
29.5%
23
38.9%
14
38.8%
19
33.5%
65
16-30 hours 18.5%
5
25.0%
1
24.4%
19
13.9%
5
18.4%
9
20.1%
39
Over 30 hours 18.5%
5
0.0%
0
19.2%
15
16.7%
6
20.4%
10
18.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

194


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
No hours 8.6%
12
1.9%
1
6.8%
13
1-4 hours 21.6%
30
19.2%
10
20.9%
40
5-15 hours 34.5%
48
30.8%
16
33.5%
64
16-30 hours 15.8%
22
30.8%
16
19.9%
38
Over 30 hours 19.4%
27
17.3%
9
18.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
52

191


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
No hours 4.1%
2
6.3%
2
7.1%
2
6.7%
1
2.7%
1
5.0%
8
1-4 hours 26.5%
13
15.6%
5
10.7%
3
20.0%
3
29.7%
11
21.7%
35
5-15 hours 42.9%
21
25.0%
8
32.1%
9
20.0%
3
43.2%
16
35.4%
57
16-30 hours 14.3%
7
34.4%
11
21.4%
6
26.7%
4
13.5%
5
20.5%
33
Over 30 hours 12.2%
6
18.8%
6
28.6%
8
26.7%
4
10.8%
4
17.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
15
100.0%
37

161