Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INTRST5

In the past 12 months, related to your own professional interests, how much time have you spent in reading, preparing presentations, conference attendance, giving seminars or workshops, etc., in each of the following areas? -- Psychology/sociology
  1) No hours
  2) 1-4 hours
  3) 5-15 hours
  4) 16-30 hours
  5) Over 30 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No hours 20 10.3% 10.3% -1.65
1-4 hours 58 29.9% 40.2% -.79
5-15 hours 55 28.4% 68.6% .07
16-30 hours 40 20.6% 89.2% .93
Over 30 hours 21 10.8% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
No hours 6.5%
2
13.7%
7
11.4%
8
7.3%
3
10.4%
20
1-4 hours 32.3%
10
37.3%
19
25.7%
18
26.8%
11
30.1%
58
5-15 hours 32.3%
10
19.6%
10
31.4%
22
29.3%
12
28.0%
54
16-30 hours 19.4%
6
21.6%
11
17.1%
12
26.8%
11
20.7%
40
Over 30 hours 9.7%
3
7.8%
4
14.3%
10
9.8%
4
10.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
51
100.0%
70
100.0%
41

193


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
No hours 7.7%
2
50.0%
2
6.4%
5
13.9%
5
12.2%
6
10.4%
20
1-4 hours 30.8%
8
0.0%
0
34.6%
27
19.4%
7
32.7%
16
30.1%
58
5-15 hours 23.1%
6
25.0%
1
28.2%
22
36.1%
13
24.5%
12
28.0%
54
16-30 hours 30.8%
8
25.0%
1
23.1%
18
16.7%
6
14.3%
7
20.7%
40
Over 30 hours 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
6
13.9%
5
16.3%
8
10.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

193


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
No hours 8.7%
12
13.5%
7
10.0%
19
1-4 hours 24.6%
34
42.3%
22
29.5%
56
5-15 hours 29.0%
40
28.8%
15
28.9%
55
16-30 hours 23.9%
33
11.5%
6
20.5%
39
Over 30 hours 13.8%
19
3.8%
2
11.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
52

190


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
No hours 10.4%
5
9.4%
3
7.1%
2
6.7%
1
8.1%
3
8.8%
14
1-4 hours 27.1%
13
28.1%
9
35.7%
10
20.0%
3
43.2%
16
31.9%
51
5-15 hours 31.3%
15
21.9%
7
25.0%
7
40.0%
6
24.3%
9
27.5%
44
16-30 hours 16.7%
8
25.0%
8
17.9%
5
20.0%
3
24.3%
9
20.6%
33
Over 30 hours 14.6%
7
15.6%
5
14.3%
4
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
15
100.0%
37

160