Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INTRST6

In the past 12 months, related to your own professional interests, how much time have you spent in reading, preparing presentations, conference attendance, giving seminars or workshops, etc., in each of the following areas? -- Church history
  1) No hours
  2) 1-4 hours
  3) 5-15 hours
  4) 16-30 hours
  5) Over 30 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No hours 41 21.4% 21.4% -1.3
1-4 hours 57 29.7% 51% -.48
5-15 hours 54 28.1% 79.2% .35
16-30 hours 22 11.5% 90.6% 1.17
Over 30 hours 18 9.4% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
No hours 9.7%
3
25.5%
13
26.1%
18
15.0%
6
20.9%
40
1-4 hours 41.9%
13
27.5%
14
23.2%
16
35.0%
14
29.8%
57
5-15 hours 25.8%
8
37.3%
19
23.2%
16
27.5%
11
28.3%
54
16-30 hours 9.7%
3
3.9%
2
17.4%
12
12.5%
5
11.5%
22
Over 30 hours 12.9%
4
5.9%
3
10.1%
7
10.0%
4
9.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
51
100.0%
69
100.0%
40

191


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
No hours 25.9%
7
0.0%
0
26.7%
20
22.2%
8
12.2%
6
21.5%
41
1-4 hours 29.6%
8
75.0%
3
25.3%
19
36.1%
13
28.6%
14
29.8%
57
5-15 hours 14.8%
4
25.0%
1
33.3%
25
19.4%
7
32.7%
16
27.7%
53
16-30 hours 14.8%
4
0.0%
0
10.7%
8
8.3%
3
14.3%
7
11.5%
22
Over 30 hours 14.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
13.9%
5
12.2%
6
9.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
4
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

191


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
No hours 13.1%
18
45.1%
23
21.8%
41
1-4 hours 30.7%
42
29.4%
15
30.3%
57
5-15 hours 32.8%
45
15.7%
8
28.2%
53
16-30 hours 12.4%
17
7.8%
4
11.2%
21
Over 30 hours 10.9%
15
2.0%
1
8.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
51

188


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
No hours 14.6%
7
25.0%
8
35.7%
10
20.0%
3
19.4%
7
22.0%
35
1-4 hours 35.4%
17
21.9%
7
32.1%
9
40.0%
6
33.3%
12
32.1%
51
5-15 hours 20.8%
10
28.1%
9
21.4%
6
33.3%
5
36.1%
13
27.0%
43
16-30 hours 12.5%
6
12.5%
4
7.1%
2
6.7%
1
8.3%
3
10.1%
16
Over 30 hours 16.7%
8
12.5%
4
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
8.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
15
100.0%
36

159