Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INTRST8

In the past 12 months, related to your own professional interests, how much time have you spent in reading, preparing presentations, conference attendance, giving seminars or workshops, etc., in each of the following areas? -- Ecumenical studies
  1) No hours
  2) 1-4 hours
  3) 5-15 hours
  4) 16-30 hours
  5) Over 30 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No hours 51 26.6% 26.6% -1.17
1-4 hours 72 37.5% 64.1% -.25
5-15 hours 43 22.4% 86.5% .66
16-30 hours 17 8.9% 95.3% 1.58
Over 30 hours 9 4.7% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
No hours 25.8%
8
32.0%
16
26.1%
18
19.5%
8
26.2%
50
1-4 hours 45.2%
14
38.0%
19
34.8%
24
36.6%
15
37.7%
72
5-15 hours 22.6%
7
20.0%
10
23.2%
16
24.4%
10
22.5%
43
16-30 hours 3.2%
1
6.0%
3
11.6%
8
12.2%
5
8.9%
17
Over 30 hours 3.2%
1
4.0%
2
4.3%
3
7.3%
3
4.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
50
100.0%
69
100.0%
41

191


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
No hours 29.6%
8
25.0%
1
30.3%
23
22.2%
8
20.8%
10
26.2%
50
1-4 hours 33.3%
9
75.0%
3
40.8%
31
27.8%
10
39.6%
19
37.7%
72
5-15 hours 25.9%
7
0.0%
0
14.5%
11
30.6%
11
29.2%
14
22.5%
43
16-30 hours 7.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
11.1%
4
4.2%
2
8.9%
17
Over 30 hours 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
8.3%
3
6.3%
3
4.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
4
100.0%
76
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

191


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
No hours 20.6%
28
44.2%
23
27.1%
51
1-4 hours 41.9%
57
26.9%
14
37.8%
71
5-15 hours 19.1%
26
26.9%
14
21.3%
40
16-30 hours 11.8%
16
1.9%
1
9.0%
17
Over 30 hours 6.6%
9
0.0%
0
4.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
52

188


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
No hours 28.6%
14
28.1%
9
32.1%
9
25.0%
4
22.9%
8
27.5%
44
1-4 hours 36.7%
18
28.1%
9
28.6%
8
50.0%
8
45.7%
16
36.9%
59
5-15 hours 18.4%
9
25.0%
8
35.7%
10
18.8%
3
20.0%
7
23.1%
37
16-30 hours 8.2%
4
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
11.4%
4
7.5%
12
Over 30 hours 8.2%
4
9.4%
3
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
35

160