Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INTRST9

In the past 12 months, related to your own professional interests, how much time have you spent in reading, preparing presentations, conference attendance, giving seminars or workshops, etc., in each of the following areas? -- Multicultural issues
  1) No hours
  2) 1-4 hours
  3) 5-15 hours
  4) 16-30 hours
  5) Over 30 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No hours 8 4.1% 4.1% -1.94
1-4 hours 53 27% 31.1% -1.06
5-15 hours 59 30.1% 61.2% -.18
16-30 hours 43 21.9% 83.2% .7
Over 30 hours 33 16.8% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
No hours 9.7%
3
3.9%
2
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
1-4 hours 32.3%
10
27.5%
14
25.4%
18
26.2%
11
27.2%
53
5-15 hours 32.3%
10
29.4%
15
32.4%
23
23.8%
10
29.7%
58
16-30 hours 9.7%
3
29.4%
15
19.7%
14
26.2%
11
22.1%
43
Over 30 hours 16.1%
5
9.8%
5
18.3%
13
23.8%
10
16.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
51
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

195


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
No hours 7.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
5.6%
2
4.1%
2
4.1%
8
1-4 hours 29.6%
8
50.0%
2
25.3%
20
33.3%
12
22.4%
11
27.2%
53
5-15 hours 37.0%
10
25.0%
1
32.9%
26
25.0%
9
24.5%
12
29.7%
58
16-30 hours 14.8%
4
0.0%
0
22.8%
18
13.9%
5
32.7%
16
22.1%
43
Over 30 hours 11.1%
3
25.0%
1
16.5%
13
22.2%
8
16.3%
8
16.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

195


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
No hours 2.9%
4
7.5%
4
4.2%
8
1-4 hours 28.1%
39
22.6%
12
26.6%
51
5-15 hours 27.3%
38
37.7%
20
30.2%
58
16-30 hours 23.0%
32
18.9%
10
21.9%
42
Over 30 hours 18.7%
26
13.2%
7
17.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
53

192


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
No hours 4.1%
2
6.3%
2
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
3.7%
6
1-4 hours 32.7%
16
15.6%
5
17.9%
5
37.5%
6
27.0%
10
25.9%
42
5-15 hours 26.5%
13
25.0%
8
53.6%
15
25.0%
4
21.6%
8
29.6%
48
16-30 hours 20.4%
10
34.4%
11
7.1%
2
25.0%
4
24.3%
9
22.2%
36
Over 30 hours 16.3%
8
18.8%
6
17.9%
5
12.5%
2
24.3%
9
18.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
37

162