Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL1A

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. You are asked to read through the entire list of qualities and then rate each one compared to the others in terms of the importance of that quality in Catholic life. -- Has a clear faith identity
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 130 66% 66% -.66
Very important 50 25.4% 91.4% .89
Important 17 8.6% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Extremely important 64.5%
20
59.6%
31
66.2%
47
73.8%
31
65.8%
129
Very important 35.5%
11
23.1%
12
25.4%
18
21.4%
9
25.5%
50
Important 0.0%
0
17.3%
9
8.5%
6
4.8%
2
8.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Extremely important 71.4%
20
100.0%
4
65.8%
52
66.7%
24
61.2%
30
66.3%
130
Very important 10.7%
3
0.0%
0
26.6%
21
30.6%
11
28.6%
14
25.0%
49
Important 17.9%
5
0.0%
0
7.6%
6
2.8%
1
10.2%
5
8.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely important 60.7%
85
81.1%
43
66.3%
128
Very important 29.3%
41
13.2%
7
24.9%
48
Important 10.0%
14
5.7%
3
8.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Extremely important 71.4%
35
56.3%
18
60.7%
17
68.8%
11
78.9%
30
68.1%
111
Very important 18.4%
9
34.4%
11
32.1%
9
12.5%
2
21.1%
8
23.9%
39
Important 10.2%
5
9.4%
3
7.1%
2
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
8.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163