Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL1B

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. For each quality, please indicate whether or not, in your judgment, that quality can be fostered/developed in religious education programs. -- Has a clear faith identity
  1) To a great degree
  2) To some degree
  3) To only a slight degree, if any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To a great degree 103 53.1% 53.1% -.91
To some degree 87 44.8% 97.9% .94
To only a slight degree, if any 4 2.1% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
To a great degree 62.1%
18
51.9%
27
50.7%
36
51.2%
21
52.8%
102
To some degree 31.0%
9
48.1%
25
46.5%
33
48.8%
20
45.1%
87
To only a slight degree, if any 6.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
41

193


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
To a great degree 42.9%
12
75.0%
3
53.9%
41
55.6%
20
55.1%
27
53.4%
103
To some degree 53.6%
15
25.0%
1
46.1%
35
44.4%
16
40.8%
20
45.1%
87
To only a slight degree, if any 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
76
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

193


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
To a great degree 51.4%
71
61.5%
32
54.2%
103
To some degree 45.7%
63
38.5%
20
43.7%
83
To only a slight degree, if any 2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
52

190


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
To a great degree 46.8%
22
56.3%
18
50.0%
14
75.0%
12
67.6%
25
56.9%
91
To some degree 51.1%
24
43.8%
14
42.9%
12
25.0%
4
32.4%
12
41.3%
66
To only a slight degree, if any 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
37

160