Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL2A

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. You are asked to read through the entire list of qualities and then rate each one compared to the others in terms of the importance of that quality in Catholic life. -- Considers him/herself a disciple of Jesus
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 136 69.4% 69.4% -.61
Very important 46 23.5% 92.9% 1.01
Important 14 7.1% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Extremely important 77.4%
24
64.7%
33
70.4%
50
66.7%
28
69.2%
135
Very important 12.9%
4
25.5%
13
25.4%
18
26.2%
11
23.6%
46
Important 9.7%
3
9.8%
5
4.2%
3
7.1%
3
7.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
51
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

195


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Extremely important 64.3%
18
100.0%
4
65.8%
52
75.0%
27
72.9%
35
69.7%
136
Very important 28.6%
8
0.0%
0
25.3%
20
19.4%
7
20.8%
10
23.1%
45
Important 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.9%
7
5.6%
2
6.3%
3
7.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

195


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely important 73.6%
103
57.7%
30
69.3%
133
Very important 19.3%
27
36.5%
19
24.0%
46
Important 7.1%
10
5.8%
3
6.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
52

192


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Extremely important 73.5%
36
62.5%
20
60.7%
17
75.0%
12
70.3%
26
68.5%
111
Very important 20.4%
10
28.1%
9
35.7%
10
25.0%
4
18.9%
7
24.7%
40
Important 6.1%
3
9.4%
3
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
6.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
37

162