Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL2B

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. For each quality, please indicate whether or not, in your judgment, that quality can be fostered/developed in religious education programs. -- Considers him/herself a disciple of Jesus
  1) To a great degree
  2) To some degree
  3) To only a slight degree, if any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To a great degree 83 43.2% 43.2% -1.05
To some degree 97 50.5% 93.8% .62
To only a slight degree, if any 12 6.3% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
To a great degree 51.7%
15
45.1%
23
37.1%
26
43.9%
18
42.9%
82
To some degree 44.8%
13
43.1%
22
58.6%
41
51.2%
21
50.8%
97
To only a slight degree, if any 3.4%
1
11.8%
6
4.3%
3
4.9%
2
6.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
51
100.0%
70
100.0%
41

191


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
To a great degree 39.3%
11
50.0%
2
41.3%
31
36.1%
13
54.2%
26
43.5%
83
To some degree 42.9%
12
50.0%
2
54.7%
41
58.3%
21
43.8%
21
50.8%
97
To only a slight degree, if any 17.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
5.6%
2
2.1%
1
5.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

191


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
To a great degree 43.1%
59
47.1%
24
44.1%
83
To some degree 50.4%
69
47.1%
24
49.5%
93
To only a slight degree, if any 6.6%
9
5.9%
3
6.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
51

188


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
To a great degree 36.2%
17
40.6%
13
35.7%
10
62.5%
10
61.1%
22
45.3%
72
To some degree 53.2%
25
56.3%
18
60.7%
17
31.3%
5
30.6%
11
47.8%
76
To only a slight degree, if any 10.6%
5
3.1%
1
3.6%
1
6.3%
1
8.3%
3
6.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
36

159