Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL5A

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. You are asked to read through the entire list of qualities and then rate each one compared to the others in terms of the importance of that quality in Catholic life. -- Participates in a continuing witness in charity
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 98 50.3% 50.3% -.89
Very important 74 37.9% 88.2% .56
Important 23 11.8% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Extremely important 51.6%
16
45.1%
23
57.7%
41
41.5%
17
50.0%
97
Very important 38.7%
12
29.4%
15
36.6%
26
51.2%
21
38.1%
74
Important 9.7%
3
25.5%
13
5.6%
4
7.3%
3
11.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
51
100.0%
71
100.0%
41

194


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Extremely important 64.3%
18
100.0%
4
46.2%
36
52.8%
19
43.8%
21
50.5%
98
Very important 25.0%
7
0.0%
0
35.9%
28
38.9%
14
50.0%
24
37.6%
73
Important 10.7%
3
0.0%
0
17.9%
14
8.3%
3
6.3%
3
11.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

194


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely important 55.4%
77
38.5%
20
50.8%
97
Very important 38.1%
53
36.5%
19
37.7%
72
Important 6.5%
9
25.0%
13
11.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
52

191


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Extremely important 51.0%
25
40.6%
13
53.6%
15
56.3%
9
48.6%
18
49.4%
80
Very important 42.9%
21
46.9%
15
32.1%
9
37.5%
6
29.7%
11
38.3%
62
Important 6.1%
3
12.5%
4
14.3%
4
6.3%
1
21.6%
8
12.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
37

162