Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL5B

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. For each quality, please indicate whether or not, in your judgment, that quality can be fostered/developed in religious education programs. -- Participates in a continuing witness in charity
  1) To a great degree
  2) To some degree
  3) To only a slight degree, if any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To a great degree 41 21.5% 21.5% -1.55
To some degree 120 62.8% 84.3% .1
To only a slight degree, if any 30 15.7% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
To a great degree 13.8%
4
15.7%
8
28.6%
20
20.0%
8
21.1%
40
To some degree 65.5%
19
60.8%
31
65.7%
46
60.0%
24
63.2%
120
To only a slight degree, if any 20.7%
6
23.5%
12
5.7%
4
20.0%
8
15.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
51
100.0%
70
100.0%
40

190


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
To a great degree 17.9%
5
0.0%
0
20.3%
15
19.4%
7
27.1%
13
21.1%
40
To some degree 75.0%
21
100.0%
4
62.2%
46
63.9%
23
54.2%
26
63.2%
120
To only a slight degree, if any 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
13
16.7%
6
18.8%
9
15.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

190


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
To a great degree 17.6%
24
31.4%
16
21.4%
40
To some degree 68.4%
93
47.1%
24
62.6%
117
To only a slight degree, if any 14.0%
19
21.6%
11
16.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
51

187


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
To a great degree 14.9%
7
31.3%
10
22.2%
6
25.0%
4
25.0%
9
22.8%
36
To some degree 72.3%
34
53.1%
17
59.3%
16
56.3%
9
52.8%
19
60.1%
95
To only a slight degree, if any 12.8%
6
15.6%
5
18.5%
5
18.8%
3
22.2%
8
17.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
16
100.0%
36

158