Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL6B

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. For each quality, please indicate whether or not, in your judgment, that quality can be fostered/developed in religious education programs. -- Has an attitude of conversion
  1) To a great degree
  2) To some degree
  3) To only a slight degree, if any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To a great degree 39 20.5% 20.5% -1.55
To some degree 107 56.3% 76.8% -.04
To only a slight degree, if any 44 23.2% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
To a great degree 24.1%
7
11.8%
6
20.3%
14
30.0%
12
20.6%
39
To some degree 55.2%
16
62.7%
32
59.4%
41
42.5%
17
56.1%
106
To only a slight degree, if any 20.7%
6
25.5%
13
20.3%
14
27.5%
11
23.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
51
100.0%
69
100.0%
40

189


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
To a great degree 14.3%
4
25.0%
1
27.4%
20
11.1%
4
20.8%
10
20.6%
39
To some degree 46.4%
13
50.0%
2
57.5%
42
61.1%
22
58.3%
28
56.6%
107
To only a slight degree, if any 39.3%
11
25.0%
1
15.1%
11
27.8%
10
20.8%
10
22.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

189


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
To a great degree 20.6%
28
22.0%
11
21.0%
39
To some degree 52.9%
72
62.0%
31
55.4%
103
To only a slight degree, if any 26.5%
36
16.0%
8
23.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
50

186


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
To a great degree 17.4%
8
25.0%
8
22.2%
6
37.5%
6
19.4%
7
22.3%
35
To some degree 63.0%
29
62.5%
20
48.1%
13
18.8%
3
55.6%
20
54.1%
85
To only a slight degree, if any 19.6%
9
12.5%
4
29.6%
8
43.8%
7
25.0%
9
23.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
16
100.0%
36

157