Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL8A

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. You are asked to read through the entire list of qualities and then rate each one compared to the others in terms of the importance of that quality in Catholic life. -- Is committed to the transformation of society in the light of the Gospel
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 88 44.9% 44.9% -.98
Very important 79 40.3% 85.2% .42
Important 29 14.8% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Extremely important 45.2%
14
41.2%
21
52.1%
37
38.1%
16
45.1%
88
Very important 41.9%
13
47.1%
24
32.4%
23
42.9%
18
40.0%
78
Important 12.9%
4
11.8%
6
15.5%
11
19.0%
8
14.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
51
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

195


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Extremely important 21.4%
6
75.0%
3
49.4%
39
41.7%
15
50.0%
24
44.6%
87
Very important 53.6%
15
25.0%
1
40.5%
32
41.7%
15
33.3%
16
40.5%
79
Important 25.0%
7
0.0%
0
10.1%
8
16.7%
6
16.7%
8
14.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

195


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely important 46.4%
65
44.2%
23
45.8%
88
Very important 39.3%
55
38.5%
20
39.1%
75
Important 14.3%
20
17.3%
9
15.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
52

192


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Extremely important 46.9%
23
40.6%
13
39.3%
11
43.8%
7
45.9%
17
43.8%
71
Very important 36.7%
18
43.8%
14
46.4%
13
31.3%
5
35.1%
13
38.9%
63
Important 16.3%
8
15.6%
5
14.3%
4
25.0%
4
18.9%
7
17.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
37

162