Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL8B

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. For each quality, please indicate whether or not, in your judgment, that quality can be fostered/developed in religious education programs. -- Is committed to the transformation of society in the light of the Gospel
  1) To a great degree
  2) To some degree
  3) To only a slight degree, if any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To a great degree 35 18.4% 18.4% -1.66
To some degree 124 65.3% 83.7% .04
To only a slight degree, if any 31 16.3% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
To a great degree 13.8%
4
14.0%
7
23.2%
16
19.5%
8
18.5%
35
To some degree 62.1%
18
74.0%
37
62.3%
43
61.0%
25
65.1%
123
To only a slight degree, if any 24.1%
7
12.0%
6
14.5%
10
19.5%
8
16.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
50
100.0%
69
100.0%
41

189


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
To a great degree 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
21.9%
16
22.2%
8
20.8%
10
18.5%
35
To some degree 71.4%
20
100.0%
4
64.4%
47
66.7%
24
58.3%
28
65.1%
123
To only a slight degree, if any 25.0%
7
0.0%
0
13.7%
10
11.1%
4
20.8%
10
16.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

189


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
To a great degree 15.4%
21
28.0%
14
18.8%
35
To some degree 66.9%
91
60.0%
30
65.1%
121
To only a slight degree, if any 17.6%
24
12.0%
6
16.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
50

186


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
To a great degree 15.2%
7
18.8%
6
21.4%
6
31.3%
5
14.3%
5
18.5%
29
To some degree 65.2%
30
65.6%
21
60.7%
17
56.3%
9
68.6%
24
64.3%
101
To only a slight degree, if any 19.6%
9
15.6%
5
17.9%
5
12.5%
2
17.1%
6
17.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
35

157