Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TITLE

Which of the following best describes your position?
  1) Religious education program
  2) School program
  3) Other1
  7) Other2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Religious education program 82 41.6% 41.6% -.78
School program 54 27.4% 69% -.38
Other1 9 4.6% 73.6% .02
Other2 52 26.4% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Religious education program 48.4%
15
30.8%
16
43.7%
31
47.6%
20
41.8%
82
School program 16.1%
5
32.7%
17
25.4%
18
31.0%
13
27.0%
53
Other1 3.2%
1
1.9%
1
7.0%
5
4.8%
2
4.6%
9
Other2 32.3%
10
34.6%
18
23.9%
17
16.7%
7
26.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Religious education program 39.3%
11
25.0%
1
39.2%
31
52.8%
19
40.8%
20
41.8%
82
School program 17.9%
5
75.0%
3
38.0%
30
11.1%
4
24.5%
12
27.6%
54
Other1 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
8.3%
3
2.0%
1
4.1%
8
Other2 35.7%
10
0.0%
0
20.3%
16
27.8%
10
32.7%
16
26.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Religious education program 55.0%
77
5.7%
3
41.5%
80
School program 12.1%
17
69.8%
37
28.0%
54
Other1 5.0%
7
3.8%
2
4.7%
9
Other2 27.9%
39
20.8%
11
25.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Religious education program 40.8%
20
40.6%
13
35.7%
10
43.8%
7
34.2%
13
38.7%
63
School program 30.6%
15
31.3%
10
32.1%
9
37.5%
6
31.6%
12
31.9%
52
Other1 2.0%
1
9.4%
3
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.7%
6
Other2 26.5%
13
18.8%
6
28.6%
8
18.8%
3
31.6%
12
25.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163