Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL9A

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. You are asked to read through the entire list of qualities and then rate each one compared to the others in terms of the importance of that quality in Catholic life. -- Is committed to the transformation of one's working life in the light of the Gospel
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 81 41.5% 41.5% -1.04
Very important 81 41.5% 83.1% .34
Important 33 16.9% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Extremely important 40.0%
12
37.3%
19
46.5%
33
40.5%
17
41.8%
81
Very important 46.7%
14
41.2%
21
42.3%
30
35.7%
15
41.2%
80
Important 13.3%
4
21.6%
11
11.3%
8
23.8%
10
17.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
51
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

194


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Extremely important 25.0%
7
50.0%
2
46.2%
36
41.7%
15
41.7%
20
41.2%
80
Very important 35.7%
10
50.0%
2
43.6%
34
44.4%
16
39.6%
19
41.8%
81
Important 39.3%
11
0.0%
0
10.3%
8
13.9%
5
18.8%
9
17.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

194


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely important 44.3%
62
33.3%
17
41.4%
79
Very important 37.1%
52
52.9%
27
41.4%
79
Important 18.6%
26
13.7%
7
17.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
51

191


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Extremely important 37.5%
18
40.6%
13
35.7%
10
37.5%
6
43.2%
16
39.1%
63
Very important 43.8%
21
40.6%
13
46.4%
13
43.8%
7
32.4%
12
41.0%
66
Important 18.8%
9
18.8%
6
17.9%
5
18.8%
3
24.3%
9
19.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
37

161