Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL9B

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. For each quality, please indicate whether or not, in your judgment, that quality can be fostered/developed in religious education programs. -- Is committed to the transformation of one's working life in the light of the Gospel
  1) To a great degree
  2) To some degree
  3) To only a slight degree, if any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To a great degree 32 16.8% 16.8% -1.7
To some degree 120 63.2% 80% -.05
To only a slight degree, if any 38 20% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
To a great degree 10.3%
3
12.0%
6
20.3%
14
22.0%
9
16.9%
32
To some degree 58.6%
17
76.0%
38
60.9%
42
53.7%
22
63.0%
119
To only a slight degree, if any 31.0%
9
12.0%
6
18.8%
13
24.4%
10
20.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
50
100.0%
69
100.0%
41

189


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
To a great degree 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
21.9%
16
13.9%
5
18.8%
9
16.9%
32
To some degree 60.7%
17
75.0%
3
63.0%
46
69.4%
25
58.3%
28
63.0%
119
To only a slight degree, if any 32.1%
9
25.0%
1
15.1%
11
16.7%
6
22.9%
11
20.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

189


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
To a great degree 12.5%
17
30.0%
15
17.2%
32
To some degree 66.9%
91
54.0%
27
63.4%
118
To only a slight degree, if any 20.6%
28
16.0%
8
19.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
50

186


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
To a great degree 10.9%
5
21.9%
7
21.4%
6
31.3%
5
14.3%
5
17.8%
28
To some degree 76.1%
35
62.5%
20
64.3%
18
43.8%
7
51.4%
18
62.4%
98
To only a slight degree, if any 13.0%
6
15.6%
5
14.3%
4
25.0%
4
34.3%
12
19.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
35

157