Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL10B

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. For each quality, please indicate whether or not, in your judgment, that quality can be fostered/developed in religious education programs. -- Understands the great themes of the Christian religion (God, Trinity, Christ, Church, etc.)
  1) To a great degree
  2) To some degree
  3) To only a slight degree, if any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To a great degree 145 76.3% 76.3% -.52
To some degree 36 18.9% 95.3% 1.31
To only a slight degree, if any 9 4.7% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
To a great degree 72.4%
21
72.0%
36
76.8%
53
82.9%
34
76.2%
144
To some degree 20.7%
6
20.0%
10
21.7%
15
12.2%
5
19.0%
36
To only a slight degree, if any 6.9%
2
8.0%
4
1.4%
1
4.9%
2
4.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
50
100.0%
69
100.0%
41

189


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
To a great degree 85.7%
24
50.0%
2
69.9%
51
72.2%
26
85.4%
41
76.2%
144
To some degree 7.1%
2
50.0%
2
27.4%
20
19.4%
7
10.4%
5
19.0%
36
To only a slight degree, if any 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
8.3%
3
4.2%
2
4.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

189


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
To a great degree 80.9%
110
66.0%
33
76.9%
143
To some degree 15.4%
21
28.0%
14
18.8%
35
To only a slight degree, if any 3.7%
5
6.0%
3
4.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
50

186


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
To a great degree 67.4%
31
87.5%
28
78.6%
22
93.8%
15
82.9%
29
79.6%
125
To some degree 21.7%
10
9.4%
3
14.3%
4
6.3%
1
17.1%
6
15.3%
24
To only a slight degree, if any 10.9%
5
3.1%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
35

157