Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL11B

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. For each quality, please indicate whether or not, in your judgment, that quality can be fostered/developed in religious education programs. -- Is well versed in the moral/ethical implications of the Christian vision
  1) To a great degree
  2) To some degree
  3) To only a slight degree, if any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To a great degree 125 65.4% 65.4% -.69
To some degree 60 31.4% 96.9% 1.14
To only a slight degree, if any 6 3.1% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
To a great degree 72.4%
21
58.8%
30
63.8%
44
70.7%
29
65.3%
124
To some degree 20.7%
6
37.3%
19
34.8%
24
26.8%
11
31.6%
60
To only a slight degree, if any 6.9%
2
3.9%
2
1.4%
1
2.4%
1
3.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
51
100.0%
69
100.0%
41

190


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
To a great degree 64.3%
18
100.0%
4
65.8%
48
61.1%
22
67.3%
33
65.8%
125
To some degree 35.7%
10
0.0%
0
32.9%
24
33.3%
12
26.5%
13
31.1%
59
To only a slight degree, if any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
5.6%
2
6.1%
3
3.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

190


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
To a great degree 64.7%
88
68.6%
35
65.8%
123
To some degree 33.8%
46
25.5%
13
31.6%
59
To only a slight degree, if any 1.5%
2
5.9%
3
2.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
51

187


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
To a great degree 60.9%
28
71.9%
23
67.9%
19
75.0%
12
66.7%
24
67.1%
106
To some degree 34.8%
16
25.0%
8
28.6%
8
25.0%
4
30.6%
11
29.7%
47
To only a slight degree, if any 4.3%
2
3.1%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
3.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
36

158