Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL12B

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. For each quality, please indicate whether or not, in your judgment, that quality can be fostered/developed in religious education programs. -- Shows an ability to evaluate aspects of the socio-cultural order and changes in today's world in the light of faith
  1) To a great degree
  2) To some degree
  3) To only a slight degree, if any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To a great degree 68 35.8% 35.8% -1.18
To some degree 102 53.7% 89.5% .4
To only a slight degree, if any 20 10.5% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
To a great degree 31.0%
9
30.0%
15
34.8%
24
48.8%
20
36.0%
68
To some degree 65.5%
19
56.0%
28
53.6%
37
41.5%
17
53.4%
101
To only a slight degree, if any 3.4%
1
14.0%
7
11.6%
8
9.8%
4
10.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
50
100.0%
69
100.0%
41

189


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
To a great degree 39.3%
11
25.0%
1
32.9%
24
41.7%
15
35.4%
17
36.0%
68
To some degree 32.1%
9
75.0%
3
56.2%
41
58.3%
21
58.3%
28
54.0%
102
To only a slight degree, if any 28.6%
8
0.0%
0
11.0%
8
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
10.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

189


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
To a great degree 37.5%
51
30.0%
15
35.5%
66
To some degree 52.2%
71
60.0%
30
54.3%
101
To only a slight degree, if any 10.3%
14
10.0%
5
10.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
50

186


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
To a great degree 34.8%
16
34.4%
11
32.1%
9
56.3%
9
34.3%
12
36.3%
57
To some degree 56.5%
26
56.3%
18
50.0%
14
31.3%
5
57.1%
20
52.9%
83
To only a slight degree, if any 8.7%
4
9.4%
3
17.9%
5
12.5%
2
8.6%
3
10.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
35

157