Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL13A

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. You are asked to read through the entire list of qualities and then rate each one compared to the others in terms of the importance of that quality in Catholic life. -- Periodically reads and reflects on sacred scripture
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 84 42.9% 42.9% -1.02
Very important 84 42.9% 85.7% .41
Important 28 14.3% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Extremely important 45.2%
14
39.2%
20
42.3%
30
47.6%
20
43.1%
84
Very important 41.9%
13
37.3%
19
49.3%
35
38.1%
16
42.6%
83
Important 12.9%
4
23.5%
12
8.5%
6
14.3%
6
14.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
51
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

195


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Extremely important 32.1%
9
50.0%
2
43.0%
34
38.9%
14
52.1%
25
43.1%
84
Very important 42.9%
12
25.0%
1
44.3%
35
50.0%
18
35.4%
17
42.6%
83
Important 25.0%
7
25.0%
1
12.7%
10
11.1%
4
12.5%
6
14.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

195


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely important 48.6%
68
25.0%
13
42.2%
81
Very important 40.0%
56
51.9%
27
43.2%
83
Important 11.4%
16
23.1%
12
14.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
52

192


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Extremely important 42.9%
21
43.8%
14
46.4%
13
50.0%
8
37.8%
14
43.2%
70
Very important 44.9%
22
40.6%
13
46.4%
13
25.0%
4
43.2%
16
42.0%
68
Important 12.2%
6
15.6%
5
7.1%
2
25.0%
4
18.9%
7
14.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
37

162