Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL13B

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. For each quality, please indicate whether or not, in your judgment, that quality can be fostered/developed in religious education programs. -- Periodically reads and reflects on sacred scripture
  1) To a great degree
  2) To some degree
  3) To only a slight degree, if any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To a great degree 82 43.4% 43.4% -1.02
To some degree 89 47.1% 90.5% .53
To only a slight degree, if any 18 9.5% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
To a great degree 51.7%
15
34.0%
17
47.8%
33
42.5%
17
43.6%
82
To some degree 34.5%
10
54.0%
27
46.4%
32
47.5%
19
46.8%
88
To only a slight degree, if any 13.8%
4
12.0%
6
5.8%
4
10.0%
4
9.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
50
100.0%
69
100.0%
40

188


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
To a great degree 28.6%
8
25.0%
1
39.7%
29
45.7%
16
58.3%
28
43.6%
82
To some degree 57.1%
16
75.0%
3
50.7%
37
42.9%
15
35.4%
17
46.8%
88
To only a slight degree, if any 14.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.6%
7
11.4%
4
6.3%
3
9.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
73
100.0%
35
100.0%
48

188


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
To a great degree 46.7%
63
34.0%
17
43.2%
80
To some degree 45.2%
61
52.0%
26
47.0%
87
To only a slight degree, if any 8.1%
11
14.0%
7
9.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
50

185


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
To a great degree 45.7%
21
50.0%
16
46.4%
13
46.7%
7
40.0%
14
45.5%
71
To some degree 45.7%
21
37.5%
12
46.4%
13
40.0%
6
51.4%
18
44.9%
70
To only a slight degree, if any 8.7%
4
12.5%
4
7.1%
2
13.3%
2
8.6%
3
9.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
15
100.0%
35

156