Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL14A

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. You are asked to read through the entire list of qualities and then rate each one compared to the others in terms of the importance of that quality in Catholic life. -- Is knowledgeable about key elements in the Church's history
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 21 10.7% 10.7% -2.15
Very important 63 32.1% 42.9% -.68
Important 112 57.1% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Extremely important 6.5%
2
13.7%
7
9.9%
7
11.9%
5
10.8%
21
Very important 41.9%
13
29.4%
15
28.2%
20
33.3%
14
31.8%
62
Important 51.6%
16
56.9%
29
62.0%
44
54.8%
23
57.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
51
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

195


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Extremely important 10.7%
3
0.0%
0
10.1%
8
11.1%
4
12.5%
6
10.8%
21
Very important 35.7%
10
25.0%
1
26.6%
21
33.3%
12
39.6%
19
32.3%
63
Important 53.6%
15
75.0%
3
63.3%
50
55.6%
20
47.9%
23
56.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

195


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely important 12.1%
17
5.8%
3
10.4%
20
Very important 31.4%
44
30.8%
16
31.3%
60
Important 56.4%
79
63.5%
33
58.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
52

192


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Extremely important 14.3%
7
9.4%
3
7.1%
2
12.5%
2
8.1%
3
10.5%
17
Very important 28.6%
14
25.0%
8
35.7%
10
37.5%
6
32.4%
12
30.9%
50
Important 57.1%
28
65.6%
21
57.1%
16
50.0%
8
59.5%
22
58.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
37

162