Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL14B

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. For each quality, please indicate whether or not, in your judgment, that quality can be fostered/developed in religious education programs. -- Is knowledgeable about key elements in the Church's history
  1) To a great degree
  2) To some degree
  3) To only a slight degree, if any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To a great degree 117 61.6% 61.6% -.73
To some degree 62 32.6% 94.2% .92
To only a slight degree, if any 11 5.8% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
To a great degree 62.1%
18
56.0%
28
59.4%
41
70.7%
29
61.4%
116
To some degree 31.0%
9
36.0%
18
36.2%
25
24.4%
10
32.8%
62
To only a slight degree, if any 6.9%
2
8.0%
4
4.3%
3
4.9%
2
5.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
50
100.0%
69
100.0%
41

189


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
To a great degree 46.4%
13
50.0%
2
60.3%
44
69.4%
25
66.7%
32
61.4%
116
To some degree 39.3%
11
25.0%
1
32.9%
24
27.8%
10
33.3%
16
32.8%
62
To only a slight degree, if any 14.3%
4
25.0%
1
6.8%
5
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

189


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
To a great degree 66.2%
90
48.0%
24
61.3%
114
To some degree 27.2%
37
48.0%
24
32.8%
61
To only a slight degree, if any 6.6%
9
4.0%
2
5.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
50

186


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
To a great degree 60.9%
28
75.0%
24
60.7%
17
68.8%
11
57.1%
20
63.7%
100
To some degree 19.6%
9
25.0%
8
39.3%
11
31.3%
5
42.9%
15
30.6%
48
To only a slight degree, if any 19.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
35

157