Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL15B

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. For each quality, please indicate whether or not, in your judgment, that quality can be fostered/developed in religious education programs. -- Is knowledgeable about key elements in the Church's social doctrine
  1) To a great degree
  2) To some degree
  3) To only a slight degree, if any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To a great degree 114 60% 60% -.78
To some degree 71 37.4% 97.4% 1.05
To only a slight degree, if any 5 2.6% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
To a great degree 58.6%
17
52.0%
26
59.4%
41
70.7%
29
59.8%
113
To some degree 34.5%
10
44.0%
22
39.1%
27
29.3%
12
37.6%
71
To only a slight degree, if any 6.9%
2
4.0%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
50
100.0%
69
100.0%
41

189


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
To a great degree 46.4%
13
50.0%
2
57.5%
42
69.4%
25
64.6%
31
59.8%
113
To some degree 53.6%
15
25.0%
1
39.7%
29
27.8%
10
33.3%
16
37.6%
71
To only a slight degree, if any 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.7%
2
2.8%
1
2.1%
1
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

189


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
To a great degree 63.2%
86
50.0%
25
59.7%
111
To some degree 33.8%
46
48.0%
24
37.6%
70
To only a slight degree, if any 2.9%
4
2.0%
1
2.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
50

186


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
To a great degree 50.0%
23
71.9%
23
64.3%
18
87.5%
14
51.4%
18
61.1%
96
To some degree 41.3%
19
28.1%
9
35.7%
10
12.5%
2
48.6%
17
36.3%
57
To only a slight degree, if any 8.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
35

157