Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL16B

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. For each quality, please indicate whether or not, in your judgment, that quality can be fostered/developed in religious education programs. -- Recognizes and values linguistic and cultural differences in the church community
  1) To a great degree
  2) To some degree
  3) To only a slight degree, if any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To a great degree 38 20% 20% -1.57
To some degree 111 58.4% 78.4% -.02
To only a slight degree, if any 41 21.6% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
To a great degree 20.7%
6
12.0%
6
24.6%
17
22.0%
9
20.1%
38
To some degree 55.2%
16
66.0%
33
56.5%
39
53.7%
22
58.2%
110
To only a slight degree, if any 24.1%
7
22.0%
11
18.8%
13
24.4%
10
21.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
50
100.0%
69
100.0%
41

189


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
To a great degree 17.9%
5
0.0%
0
16.4%
12
16.7%
6
31.3%
15
20.1%
38
To some degree 60.7%
17
75.0%
3
65.8%
48
52.8%
19
50.0%
24
58.7%
111
To only a slight degree, if any 21.4%
6
25.0%
1
17.8%
13
30.6%
11
18.8%
9
21.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

189


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
To a great degree 19.1%
26
22.0%
11
19.9%
37
To some degree 61.0%
83
52.0%
26
58.6%
109
To only a slight degree, if any 19.9%
27
26.0%
13
21.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
50

186


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
To a great degree 8.7%
4
18.8%
6
17.9%
5
43.8%
7
25.7%
9
19.7%
31
To some degree 63.0%
29
59.4%
19
57.1%
16
37.5%
6
54.3%
19
56.7%
89
To only a slight degree, if any 28.3%
13
21.9%
7
25.0%
7
18.8%
3
20.0%
7
23.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
35

157