Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL17B

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. For each quality, please indicate whether or not, in your judgment, that quality can be fostered/developed in religious education programs. -- Is willing to face questions that challenge the faith
  1) To a great degree
  2) To some degree
  3) To only a slight degree, if any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To a great degree 52 27.4% 27.4% -1.38
To some degree 113 59.5% 86.8% .23
To only a slight degree, if any 25 13.2% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
To a great degree 24.1%
7
20.0%
10
33.3%
23
29.3%
12
27.5%
52
To some degree 58.6%
17
62.0%
31
56.5%
39
61.0%
25
59.3%
112
To only a slight degree, if any 17.2%
5
18.0%
9
10.1%
7
9.8%
4
13.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
50
100.0%
69
100.0%
41

189


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
To a great degree 21.4%
6
0.0%
0
26.0%
19
33.3%
12
31.3%
15
27.5%
52
To some degree 67.9%
19
75.0%
3
61.6%
45
55.6%
20
54.2%
26
59.8%
113
To only a slight degree, if any 10.7%
3
25.0%
1
12.3%
9
11.1%
4
14.6%
7
12.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

189


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
To a great degree 28.7%
39
20.0%
10
26.3%
49
To some degree 58.1%
79
66.0%
33
60.2%
112
To only a slight degree, if any 13.2%
18
14.0%
7
13.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
50

186


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
To a great degree 30.4%
14
28.1%
9
28.6%
8
25.0%
4
28.6%
10
28.7%
45
To some degree 56.5%
26
62.5%
20
46.4%
13
62.5%
10
62.9%
22
58.0%
91
To only a slight degree, if any 13.0%
6
9.4%
3
25.0%
7
12.5%
2
8.6%
3
13.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
35

157