Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL18A

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. You are asked to read through the entire list of qualities and then rate each one compared to the others in terms of the importance of that quality in Catholic life. -- Has a particular awareness of his or her own value and dignity as a human being
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 161 82.6% 82.6% -.43
Very important 25 12.8% 95.4% 1.51
Important 9 4.6% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Extremely important 80.6%
25
74.0%
37
91.5%
65
81.0%
34
83.0%
161
Very important 19.4%
6
14.0%
7
4.2%
3
19.0%
8
12.4%
24
Important 0.0%
0
12.0%
6
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
50
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

194


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Extremely important 82.1%
23
100.0%
4
84.8%
67
83.3%
30
78.7%
37
83.0%
161
Very important 10.7%
3
0.0%
0
10.1%
8
16.7%
6
14.9%
7
12.4%
24
Important 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
47

194


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely important 86.3%
120
75.0%
39
83.2%
159
Very important 7.9%
11
23.1%
12
12.0%
23
Important 5.8%
8
1.9%
1
4.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
52

191


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Extremely important 87.8%
43
81.3%
26
75.0%
21
87.5%
14
88.9%
32
84.5%
136
Very important 10.2%
5
15.6%
5
17.9%
5
6.3%
1
11.1%
4
12.4%
20
Important 2.0%
1
3.1%
1
7.1%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
36

161