Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL18B

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. For each quality, please indicate whether or not, in your judgment, that quality can be fostered/developed in religious education programs. -- Has a particular awareness of his or her own value and dignity as a human being
  1) To a great degree
  2) To some degree
  3) To only a slight degree, if any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To a great degree 75 39.5% 39.5% -1.13
To some degree 102 53.7% 93.2% .54
To only a slight degree, if any 13 6.8% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
To a great degree 34.5%
10
44.0%
22
42.0%
29
34.1%
14
39.7%
75
To some degree 58.6%
17
48.0%
24
50.7%
35
61.0%
25
53.4%
101
To only a slight degree, if any 6.9%
2
8.0%
4
7.2%
5
4.9%
2
6.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
50
100.0%
69
100.0%
41

189


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
To a great degree 46.4%
13
75.0%
3
42.5%
31
30.6%
11
35.4%
17
39.7%
75
To some degree 46.4%
13
25.0%
1
52.1%
38
61.1%
22
56.3%
27
53.4%
101
To only a slight degree, if any 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
8.3%
3
8.3%
4
6.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

189


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
To a great degree 39.7%
54
40.0%
20
39.8%
74
To some degree 52.2%
71
56.0%
28
53.2%
99
To only a slight degree, if any 8.1%
11
4.0%
2
7.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
50

186


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
To a great degree 39.1%
18
40.6%
13
42.9%
12
68.8%
11
37.1%
13
42.7%
67
To some degree 56.5%
26
56.3%
18
46.4%
13
25.0%
4
60.0%
21
52.2%
82
To only a slight degree, if any 4.3%
2
3.1%
1
10.7%
3
6.3%
1
2.9%
1
5.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
35

157