Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPON1

Please check those areas listed below that are within your areas of responsibility. -- Catholic school religious education
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 150 76.1% 76.1% -.56
Not checked 47 23.9% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 61.3%
19
76.9%
40
81.7%
58
76.2%
32
76.0%
149
Not checked 38.7%
12
23.1%
12
18.3%
13
23.8%
10
24.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 89.3%
25
75.0%
3
79.7%
63
66.7%
24
69.4%
34
76.0%
149
Not checked 10.7%
3
25.0%
1
20.3%
16
33.3%
12
30.6%
15
24.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 67.9%
95
98.1%
52
76.2%
147
Not checked 32.1%
45
1.9%
1
23.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 73.5%
36
84.4%
27
78.6%
22
68.8%
11
81.6%
31
77.9%
127
Not checked 26.5%
13
15.6%
5
21.4%
6
31.3%
5
18.4%
7
22.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163