Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


QUAL19B

The following is a list of the qualities of Catholic adults who embody the intended outcomes of catechesis. All of these qualities are important. For each quality, please indicate whether or not, in your judgment, that quality can be fostered/developed in religious education programs. -- Has a practical spirituality for today's world
  1) To a great degree
  2) To some degree
  3) To only a slight degree, if any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To a great degree 51 26.8% 26.8% -1.4
To some degree 115 60.5% 87.4% .23
To only a slight degree, if any 24 12.6% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
To a great degree 31.0%
9
32.0%
16
23.2%
16
24.4%
10
27.0%
51
To some degree 58.6%
17
60.0%
30
65.2%
45
53.7%
22
60.3%
114
To only a slight degree, if any 10.3%
3
8.0%
4
11.6%
8
22.0%
9
12.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
50
100.0%
69
100.0%
41

189


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
To a great degree 28.6%
8
25.0%
1
24.7%
18
27.8%
10
27.1%
13
26.5%
50
To some degree 67.9%
19
75.0%
3
60.3%
44
58.3%
21
58.3%
28
60.8%
115
To only a slight degree, if any 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
15.1%
11
13.9%
5
14.6%
7
12.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

189


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
To a great degree 26.5%
36
30.0%
15
27.4%
51
To some degree 61.0%
83
58.0%
29
60.2%
112
To only a slight degree, if any 12.5%
17
12.0%
6
12.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
50

186


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
To a great degree 28.3%
13
21.9%
7
25.0%
7
50.0%
8
22.9%
8
27.4%
43
To some degree 54.3%
25
62.5%
20
64.3%
18
31.3%
5
74.3%
26
59.9%
94
To only a slight degree, if any 17.4%
8
15.6%
5
10.7%
3
18.8%
3
2.9%
1
12.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
35

157